Privacy Policy & Cookies

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Volleybalshopl.com.au Pty Ltd website, http://www.volleyballshop.com.au.

Volleyballshop.com.au Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Beachvolleyball.com.au Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1 – Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Volleyballsop.com.au Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

2 – Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Volleyballshop.com.au Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

3 – Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

4 – Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

5 – Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@volleyballshop.com.au.

6 – Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

7 – Cookies

This website can collect cookies to provide more comfortable service. If you access this website and you agree with this.

8 – Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Volleyballshop.com.au Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

9 – Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

10 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

Volleyballshop.com.au Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

11 – Contacting us

Beachvolleyball.com.au Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 865 539

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Volleyballshop.com.au Pty Ltd,
47 Galvin Street
Maroubra
NSW
2035

E-mail: info@volleyballshop.com.au